$300.00$1,000.00

In Stock

Order Tykerb 250mg Tablet

Compare
SKU: N/A Category: Tag:

Description

Tykerb

Generic Name: lapatinib (la PA tin ib)
Brand Names: Tykerb

Medically reviewed by Drugs.com. Last updated on May 13, 2019.

What is Tykerb?

See also: Kisqali

Tykerb (lapatinib) is a cancer medicine that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Tykerb is used to treat a certain type of hormone-related breast cancer that has progressed or spread after treatment with other cancer medicines.

In postmenopausal women, Tykerb is given in combination with a hormonal medicine called Femara (letrozole). In others, Tykerb is given together with a cancer medicine called Xeloda (capecitabine).

Important information

Do not use Tykerb if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby.

Tykerb can cause severe or fatal liver problems.

Call your doctor at once if you have signs of liver problems: upper stomach pain, itching, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Before you take lapatinib, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, liver disease, an electrolyte imbalance (low potassium or magnesium), or a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome.

Take Tykerb on an empty stomach. Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor.

Before taking this medicine

You should not use Tykerb if you are allergic to lapatinib.

To make sure Tykerb is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease;
  • liver disease (lapatinib can cause severe or fatal liver problems);
  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood); or
  • a personal or family history of long QT syndrome.

Do not use Tykerb if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby or cause birth defects. Use effective birth control to prevent pregnancy while you are using this medicine. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

It is not known whether lapatinib passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are taking this medicine.

How should I take Tykerb?

Take Tykerb exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions. Be sure to also read the medication guides for Xeloda or Femara.

When used with Femara, the usual dose of Tykerb is 6 tablets taken once daily every day. Femara is also taken every day.

Additional information

Quantity

30 Tabs, 60 Tabs, 90 Tabs, 120 Tabs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Order Tykerb 250mg Tablet”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *